☰ Menu
Institute of Professional Representatives before the European Patent Office

Litigation Committee

The Litigation Committee considers and discusses all questions, including inter-state agreements, related to the litigation of European and EP patents and patent applications, as well as representation in Court by European Patent Attorneys and the proposal to separate the Boards of Appeal from the European Patent Office.

The Committee shall consist of a maximum of one full member and one substitute member for each contracting state.

Terms of Reference of the Litigation Committee

Committee Members
Country Name
AL Ela Panidha
AT Werner Kovac
Harald Nemec (subst.)
BE Pieter Vandersteen
Valérie Mellet (subst.)
BG Milena Lubenova Georgieva-Tabakova
Slavcheva Pakidanska (subst.)
CH Peter Thomsen (Secretary)
Andreas Detken (subst.)
CY Christos A. Theodoulou
CZ Michal Guttmann
Eva Halaxova (subst.)
DE Tilman Pfrang
Christian Rupp (subst.)
DK Nicolai Kanved
Ejvind Christiansen (subst.)
EE Mart Enn Koppel
ES Juan Arias Sanz
Santiago Jordà Petersen (subst.)
FI Kirsikka Etuaho
Olli Jaakko Väisänen (subst.)
FR Axel Casalonga (Chair)
Pierre Gendraud (subst.)
GB John Malcolm Hepworth
Tim Powell (subst.)
HR Sanja Vukina
Mladen Vukmir (subst.)
HU Ferenc Török (Vice-Chair)
IE Triona Walshe
Jonathan White (subst.)
IS Gunnar Örn Hardarson
Einar Karl Fridriksson (subst.)
IT Giuseppe Colucci
Antonella De Gregori (subst.)
LI Bernd-Günther Harmann
Amon Marxer (subst.)
LT Reda Zaboliene
Otilija Klimaitiene (subst.)
LU Mathis Bruck
Didier Lecomte (subst.
LV Voldemars Osmans
Jevgenijs Fortuna (subst.)
MC Günther Schmalz
Tum Thach (subst.)
MK Vanco Damjanski
NL Paul Magnus Clarkson
Leonardus Johannes Steenbeek (subst.)
NO Kari Simonsen
Haakon Thue Lie (subst.)
PL Lech Bury
Anna Korbela (subst.)
PT Nuno Cruz
António Corte-Real Cruz (subst.)
RO Dan Puscasu
Raluca Vasilescu (subst.)
RS Mihajlo Zatezalo
SE Margareta Linderoth
Peter Martinsson (subst.)
SI Nina Drnovsek
Barbara Kunič Tešović (subst.)
SK ladimir Neuschl
Katarina Bad'urová (subst.)
SM Gian Giuseppe Masciopinto
Antonio Maroscia (subst.)
TR Aydin Deris
Serra Yardimici Coral (subst.)